Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BBA Financial Group and its administrative staff comply with ten privacy principles. These principles are based on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This way, BBA Financial Group protects the confidentiality of all personal information held by BBA.

Good practice regarding personal information protection shows sound business management.

PRINCIPLE 1: Accountability

BBA Financial Group and its administrative staff are responsible for the personal information they hold. That is why a responsible person, the Compliance Officer, has been designated to ensure compliance with the principles of privacy.

PRINCIPLE 2: Identifying Purposes

People collecting personal information can explain why personal information is collected.

PRINCIPLE 3: Consent

A consumer must be informed of and consent to any collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, subject to certain exceptions. For example, for legal, medical or security reasons, it can be impossible or impractical to obtain consent. A consumer’s consent may be obtained in writing, verbally, by electronic means, or through an authorized representative. In certain circumstances, consent may also be implied.

PRINCIPLE 4: Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by BBA Financial Group. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

PRINCIPLE 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

BBA Financial Group never uses or discloses consumers’ personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the consumer or as required by law. BBA Financial Group retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

PRINCIPLE 6: Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

PRINCIPLE 7: Safeguards

Consumers’ personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in order to be protected from any violation, disclosure, or inappropriate use.

PRINCIPLE 8: Openness

BBA Financial Group shall make readily available to consumers specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9: Individual Access

Upon written request, a consumer shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information. Subject to certain exceptions, BBA Financial Group shall give the consumer access to that information, in accordance with applicable law. A consumer shall also be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

PRINCIPLE 10: Inquiries and Complaints

A consumer may contact BBA Financial Group to request information or to file a complaint about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. A consumer who wishes to request information or file a complaint shall do so in writing at the following address:

Mail:

Pierre Paquet
Compliance Officer
BBA Financial Group
2700 Laurier Blvd., Suite 5000
Québec (Québec) G1V 4K5
Email: pierre.paquet@bba.qc.ca